Credits

Directed by
Written by
Produced by
Executive produced by
Executive producers

Producer
Director of Photography
Production Designer
Editor
Music
Based on the Game Created by
Creature Designer and Supervisor
Costume Designer
Casting
Cristophe Gans
Roger Avary
Samuel Hadida
Andrew Mason
Victor Hadida
Akira Yamaoka
Don Carmody
Dan Laustsen O.F.F.
Carol Spier
Sebastian Prangere
Jeff Danna
Konami
Patrick Tatopoulos
Wendy Partridge
Deirdre Bowen
 
A Silent Hill DCP Inc / Davis Films Production
In Association with Konami
 
 
Cast
Rose Da Silva
Christopher Da Silva
Cybil Bennett
Dahlia Gillespie
Officer Thomas Gucci
Anna
Christabella
Sharon Da Silva/Alessa Gillespie
Archivist
Old Mechanic
Sister Margaret
Young Police Officer
Gas Attendant
Distressed Woman (Elinor)
Christabella's Aide
Adam
Elders


Congregation



School Girls


Red Pyramid/Janitor/Colin
Armless Man
Grey Child
Scarred Older Alessa
Red Nurse
Slashing Dark Nurse
Radha Mitchell
Sean Bean
Laurie Holden
Deborah Kara Unger
Kim Coates
Tanya Allen
Alice Krige
Jodelle Ferland
Colleen Williams
Ron Gabriel
Eve Crawford
Derek Ritschel
Amanda Hiebert
Nicky Guadagni
Maxine Dumont
Chris Britton
Stephen R. Hart
Simon Richards
Ian White
Elizabeth Harpur
Janet Land
Florence MacGregor
Lynn Woodman
Hannah Fleming
Holly Makarchuk
Tatiana Haas
Roberto Campanella
Michael Cota
Yvonne Ng
Lorry Ayers
Emily Lineham
Donna Milburn
 
Dark Nurses
Nadia Barosso
Rhoslynne Bugay
Rachel Crowther
Stephanie Lauder
Onika Nduke
Sylwia Pluta
Noelle Boggio
Alicia Bundy
Zsuzzana Cseh
Chantelle Leonardo
Kat Olsen
Lisa Shaw
Nicole-Ann St. Hill
Victoria Boland
Carrie Clayton
Judit Kovacs
Emily Lineham
Melissa Panton
Tamara Smeaton
   
Movement Coordinator

Stunt Coordinator
Roberto Campanella

Steve Lucescu
 
Stunt Players
Marco Bianco
Maxine Dumont
Brian Jagersky
Brian Kaulback
Patrick Mar
Chris McGuire
Vanessa Reid
Shayna Segal
Shane Cardwell
Tig Fong
Ciara Jones
Kym Kristalie
John MacDonald
Allissa Ourakova
Jennifer Ricci
Alicia Turner
Dean Copkov
Plato Fountidakis
Dana Jones
Danny Lima
Dwayne McLean
Ed Queffelec
Todd William Schroeder
Jennifer Vey
 
 
PRODUCTION
Line Producer/Production Manager Deb Le Faive
   
1st Assistant Director
2nd Assistant Director
Pierre Henry
Simon Board
   
Production Consultants

Lesley Krueger
Nicolas Boukhrief
   
Storyboard Artist
A Camera Operators

A Camera 1st Asisstant
A Camera 2nd Asisstant
A Camera Loader
B Camera Operator
B Camera 1st Asisstant
B Camera 2nd Asisstant
Video Playback Operator
Sound Mixer
Boom Operator
Cable
Key Grip
Best Boy Grip
Dolly Grip
Grips



Rigging Key Grip
Assistant Rigging Grip
Rigging Grips


Gaffer
Best Boy Electric
Electric



Genny Operator
Rigging Gaffer
Rigging Best Boy
Rigging Electric
Thierry Segur
Daniele Massaccesi
Martin Hume
G. Christopher Raucamp
Nicole Blaunchard
Michael Blatchford
Francois Daignault
Jim Chirayouth Saysana
Darcie Mcisaac
Ben Gervais
David Lee
Denis Bellingham
Jason McFarling
Monty Montgomerie
Michael Burak
Thomas Care
Gary Bower
Steve Cocks
Derek Parkes
Paul Sweeney
Don Irvine
Robert Orzechowski
Martin Stock
Peter Schalakowskyj
Tim Sauder
Bryan Forde
Sam Bojin
Don Caufield
Thomas Loo
Hugh Montgomerie Jr.
Ken Wyke
Tom Fennessey
Dave Bouskill
Marek Krawszyk
Greg Haddow
Bob Fayle
   
Set Decorator
Assistant Set Decorator
Lead Man
Second Lead Man
On Set Dreeser
Buyer
Peter Nicolakakos
Danielle Fleury
Kevin Haeberlin
George Venckus
Brenton Brown
Gina Hamilton
   
Property Master
Assistant Property Master
Props Assistant
Key Greens
Greens Lead Man
On Set Greens
Christopher Geggie
Brian Patrick
Malcom Gibson
Jim Peters
Walter Woloschuk
Barbara Wallace
   
Key Makeup Artist Paul Pattison
   
Key Hairstylist Karola Dirberger
   
Makeup Artists

Assistant Hairstylists
Akiko Wilson
Rose-Mary Holosko
Sondra Treilhard
Vincent Sullivan
   
Script Supervisor Samantha Timmerman
   
Unit Publicist
Stills Photographer
Documentary Filmmaker
Cast Assistant Director
3rd Assistant Director
Trainee Assistant Director
Casting Associate
Background Casting
Cast Assistants


Dialogue Coach
Cynthia Amsden
Rafy
Scott C. Clements
Agnieszka Poninska
Mike Peleshok
Beau Ferris
Christopher Richards
Jane Rogers
Misha Skoric
Jodi A. Tario
Jennifer Dyer
John Neeles
   

Assistant Production Manager
Production Coordinators

Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Secretary
Production Assistants


Assistants to Mr. Carmody

Assistant to Mr. Hadida
Assistant to Mr. Gans

Lisa Gilbert Thomas
Melissa Girotti
Andreas Hass
Claire Smith
Stephanie Holinski
Heather Dahlstrom
James Burke
Shanya Dejcak
ClyDe Wagner
Stacia Peters
Gudrun Giddings
Donna "Chipmunk" McCusker
   
Assistant to the French Producer Harriet Spalding
   
Production Accountant
1st Assistant Accountant
1st Assistant Accountant/Payroll
Assistant Accountants
Barbara Pecks
Sarah MacIntosh
Nadia Carnevale
Stephanie Stonley
Kyla McFeat
Rose-Marie Konyari
   
Locations Manager
Assistant Locations Manager
On Set Assistant Location Manager
Location P.A.
Location Scouts
Jonathan Matthews
Drazen Barric
Ronald Tailleur
Anthony Pace
Beth Boigon
Brad Gratkowski
   
Special Effects
Key Effects

Rigging Key
SPFX Technicians


Buyer
Laird McMurray Film Services
David Gauthier
Jim McGillivary
Stephen Wallace
Umberto Larizza
Sam Mujkanovic
Jim Reischl
Lisa Pacitto
   
Animal Wrangler
Armourer
Catering

Craft Service
Key Craft
Craft
On Set Medic
Cast Trainer
Tutor
Rick Parker
Charlie Taylor
by Davids'
Capers/Catering on Location
Star Grazing
Sean Longley
Natalie Ott
Dennis Doyle
Nuno Desalles
Anne Wilkinson
   
Transportation Coordinator
Driver Captain
Co-Captain
Picture Car-Captain
Robert Smith
Ron Coles
Michael Billard
Jack Logan
 
Costumes
Assistant Costume Designer
Buyer
Cutter
Key Breakdown Artist
Seamstresses



Set Supervisors

Truck Supervisor
Ann Henshaw
Leonie Reid
Nancy Da Silva
Jai Chong
Maria Belpario
Tania Etienne
Ritta Koleva
Nadia Ongaro
Alexia Klysh
Wayne Godfrey
Monica Weir
   
Art Department
Art Directors Elinor Rose Galbraith
James McAteer
   
Set Designers

First Assistant Art Directors

Second Assistant Art Director
Art Department Coordinator
Art Department Apprentice
Illustrators
Michael Madden
Grant Van Der Slagt
Jae Pak
Vladislav Federov
Brad Milburn
Dusty Reeves
Itsuko Kurono
Bartol Rendulic
Robert McCallum
   
Key Scenic Painter
Head Painter
Assistant Head Painter
Scenic Assistant
On Set Painter
John Bannister
Tim Campbell
Luke Gibson
Janet Cormack
Brad Francis
   
Painters
Patricia Chard
Darryl Hoskins
Halina Lewandowski
Ian McEune
Douglas Rennie
Noel Doyl
Judy Kuntz
O'Tucky MacLean
Victor Muscat
Paul Schofield
Jay Sonderer
John Flynn
Evan Levy
Leslie McCullagh
James O'Meara
Charles Sharun
     
Construction Coordinator Joe Curtain
   
Head Carpenter
First Assistant Head Carpenter
Second Assistant Head Carpenter
Head Carpenter - Oshawa
Head Carpenter - Brantford
Head Carpenter - Irwin Toys
Construction Auditor
Construction Labourers
Paul Jefferson
Richard McStay
Kevin Curtain
Michael Butt
Rick Marshall
Flavian Bulfon
Robert Steiner
Neil Crawford
Scott Howes
   
Carpenters
Christian Arizaga
Warren Bullock
AtTilio Cimini
Joe Fraser
Greg Heard
Sabri Lariani
Brian Lumley
Denis Perrier
Fred Seeman
Mathew Stinson
Shawn Baron
Brian Clancy
Bob Clause
Gord Haldane
Jacques Lamarre
Alois Ledinek
Allan MacIsaac
Paul Rapati
Colin Shaw
Shane Wanstall
Mike Zingrone
Daniel William Brown
Marlene Chapelle
Lowell Doyle
Paul Hannigan
Kevin Lampkin
Greg Lennox
Craig McLaughlan
John Redekop
Doug St. Aubin
Russell Whiteman
     
Second Unit
Director Bill Gereghty
   
Production Manager
1st Assistant Director
2nd Assistant Director
3rd Assistant Directors
Lynn Mallay
Alan Goluboff
Catherine Gourdier
Craig Newman
Barbara McCullam
   
Director of Photography Peter Benison
   
Camera Operator
A Camera 1st Assistant
A Camera 2nd Assistant
B Camera Operator/Steadicam
B Camera 1st Assistant
B Camera 2nd Assistant
Loader
Video Assist
Production Coordinator
Assistant Production Coordinator
Script Supervisor
Gaffers
Best Boy Electric
Generator Operator
Key Grip
Best Boy Grip
Dolly Grip
Key Hair

Key Makeup
On Set Dresser
Wardrobe On Set Key
Wardrobe Truck Supervisor
Assistant Location Manager
Locations Production Assistant
Property Master
Key Special Effects
First Assistant Special Effects
Standby Painter
Craft Service
Driver Captain
Kevin Jewison
Carolyn Cox
Caroline Campbell
Rod Crombie
Ernie Spiteri
Michael Williams
Tricia Meyer
Jan Brunton
Alice Wickwire Foster
Jill Ordowich
Catherine Taylor
Christopher Takacs
Kevin Richter
John Piva
Dave "Stretch" Pamplin
Ron Schroeder
Dan Narduzzi
Carol Hartwick
Linda Montgomerie
Deborah E. Williams
Colin Adams
Damion Saliani
Jane Fieber
Byron McKim
David Franklin
Kevin Lise
Peter Sissakis
Stani Veselinovic
Norm Kelner
Elaine Hughes
Robert Davis
   
Additional Photography
Production Manager
Production Coordinator
1st Assistant Director
2nd Assistant Director
3rd Assistant Director
Video Assist
Berst Boy Electric
Key Grip
Assistant Location Manager
Script Supervisor
2nd Assistant Art Director
Lead Man
On Set Dresser
Sound Mixer
Boom Operator
Transport Captain
Transport Co-Captain
Picture Car Captain
Wardrobe Truck Supervisor
Lisa Gilbert Thomas
Lori Pumputis
Andrew Shea
Sara Cambell
Joel Hay
Peter Bowman
Sean Skarupa
Paul Sweeney
Roger Lumyoung
Sheona McDonald
Jenny MacDonald
Sean Flannery
Patton Nam
Michael Lacroix
Daryll Purdy
Michael Gaborie
Robert Thomas
Shawn McGee
Tania Etienne
   
Makeup Effects and Creature Design
Special Makeup Effects Designed and Created by Paul Jones
 
Makeup Key Artists


Makeup Art Department







Prosthetic Assistants
Chris Bridges
Sean Sansom
C. J. Goldman
Patrick Baxter
Kyle Glencross
Neil Morrill
Peter Edmonds
Bob Welsh
David Axford
Francois Dagenais
Damon Bisop
Jessica Hainer
Matt Hamilton
Steven Dawley
   
Creatures Created at Patrick Tatopoulos Designs
 
Post Production
Post Production Supervisor Gregor Gutchison
   
Additional Editing David Wu
   
1st Assistant Editor Denis Bedlow
   
Post Production Coordinator
Post Production Assistant
Post Production Accounting
Lorraine Samuel
Paul Riikonen
Katmadhu
Madeleine Wazana
Catherine Currie
   
Negative Cutting
Digital Intermediate
Senior DI Colorist
DI Producer
DI/VFX Scanning/Recording

DI Editorial

Digital Opticals
Tom Mayclim, Exact Cut
Deluxe Efilm Toronto
Chris Wallace
Nick Iannelli
Nick Paulozza
Trevor Lewis
Dave Muscat
Ahmad Ismail
Chris MacKenzie
Motassem Younes
   
Film Laboratory/Post Production Image
Digital Intermediate
Colorist
Supervisor Color Timing
Supervising Manager LTC
Film and Video Transfers
Optical Sound Transfer
Main Titles & Flashback Sequence Design
LTC, Paris
LTC, Paris
Nora Seches
Yvan Lucas
Gerard Dassonville
Scanlab, Paris
Dubbing Bros, Paris
Kook Ewo, Paris
   
Post Production Sound
Sound Designer Nicolas Becker
   
Supervising Sound Effects Editor Jane Tattersall
   
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor David McCalum
   
Sound Effects Editor Ken Yasumoto
   
First Assistant Sound Director
ADR Editor
Sound Editors



Second Assistant Sound Editors
Kathy Choi
Jill Purdy, M.P,S.E.
Rod Deogrades
Rob Worchol
Mark Shnuriwsky
Mishann Lau
Brent Pickett
David Caporale
   
Foley Artists

Foley Assistant
Foley Recording Mixers

Foley Recording Assistant
Atmosphere Vocals
Andy Malcolm
Goro Koyama
Robin Wilds
Don White
Lou Solakofski
Anna Malkin
Catherine MacKinnon
Anselmo Desousa
   

Foley recorded at FOOTSTEPS POST-PRODUCTION SOUND INC.

Post Sync Recording and Mixing DUBBING BROS, PARIS

Mixed at DELUXE TORONTO

   
Re-Recording Mixers


Re-Recording Assistant
Lou Solakofski
Todd Beckett
Mark Zsifkovits
Jamie Gould
   
Music
Music Editor Kevin Banks, M.P,S.E.
   
Score Recorded and Mixed at METALWORKS STUDIO, TORONTO
 
Engineer
Assistant Engineers
Brad Haehnel
Chris Crerar
Luke Fountain
   
Visual FX
Visual Effects Producer Holly Radcliffe
   
Visual Effects Editor/Designer
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Data Supervisor
Additional Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Coordinator
Compositor
Jean Xavier Hasson
Sue Len Quon
Sean Howlan
Eric J. Robertson
Lynda McKenzie
Kevan Byrne
   
 
BUG COMPAGNIE
PIERRE BUFFIN
(Darkness Transformation/Visions of Hell/Barbed Wire/Church Scenes)
 
VFX Supervisor Stephane Ceretti
   
CG Supervisor Nicolas Chevailler
   
CG Sequence Supervisors Florent Andorra
Olivier Cauwet
Laurens Ehrmann
Stephane Naze
   
CG Artists
Nicolas Bernard
Robin Deledicque
Mikael Genachte-Lebail
David Lebrun
Xavier-Loic Perol
Baptiste Sola
Florent Cadel
Jean Francois D'IZARNY
Noel Hocquet
Loris Pailler
Ekkarat Rodthong
Mathilde Tollec
Antoine Carlon
Nadia Essid
Yann Lagoutte
Laurent Panissier
Jessica Seraphim
     
Flame Artist Jonathan Lagache
   
Software Development Ryusuke Villemin
Xavier Bec
Christophe Verspieren
   
VFX Producer Aurelia Abate
   
VFX Coordinator Charlotte Raffi
   
SOFTWARE BY BUF - IMAGES COMPUTED WITH MENTAR RAY®
MENTAL IMAGES GmbH & CO. KG. BERLIN
 
 
C.O.R.E. DIGITAL
(Grey Children/Armless/Fog/Birds/Ash/School)
 
VFX Supervisors Bret Culp
Kyle Menzies
   
Lead Digital Compositors Lisa Carr-Harris
Maria A Gordon
Joe Raasch
Mark Thomas-Stubbs
   
Digital Compositors
Daniel Abramovich
Insung Choi
Josh Clark
Paul Deoliveira
Matthew Horner
Daniel Lee
Roubina Messerkhanian
Jay Stanners
Tracey Vaz
Paul Arion
Ovidiu Cinazan
David Coulter
Theo Diamantis
Brian Howald
Edward Lee
Gary O'Brien
Claude Theriault
Alphonso Young
Michael Becki
Aurelian Ciobota
Tony Cybulski
Di He
Ashraf Kotaal
Tina McGill
Rick Smith
Tim M. Towsend
     
3D Artists
Jeff Bastedo
Amir Shachar
David Willows
Ryan Crombie
Ji Hyung Sung
Patrik Witzmann
Mahmoud Ranhama
Paul Waggoner
     
Visual Effects Production Managers


Visual Effects Coordinator
Susan Reichert
Mario Antognetti
Josa Porter
Tara Tucker-Matheson
   
 
Mr. X Inc.
(Janitor, Cockroaches)
 
Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Coordinator
Senior Technical Supervisor
Compositing Supervisor
Senior Roach Simulation T.D.
Fiona Campbell Westgate
Brendan Taylor
Colin Withers
Aaron Weintraub
Colin Hui
   
3D Animation




Effects Animation
Model/Texture Artists

Lighting

Digital Compositors



Production Manager
Production Assistant
Visual Effects Executive Producer
Daniel Mizuguchi
Pete Dydo
Elliot Mallon
Michael Mullock
Jeremy Dineen
Kyle Yoneda
Ian MacLeod
Matt Ralph
Jason Edwardh
Ethan Lee
Rob Del Ciancio
Robert Greb
Michael Stewart
Fred Chu
David Singer
Luke Groves
Dennis Berardi
   
 
INTELLIGENT CREATURES
(Elevator Descent)
 
Visual Effects Supervisor
3D Superviosr
3D Artists

Digital Matte Painting Artist
Digital Fusion Compositing Artists
Lon Molnar
Wayne Traudt
Margarida Leong
Jason Maher
Tim Warnock
Greg Astles
Danny Lee
Clancy Silver
   
 
INVISIBLE PICTURES
(Aerial Mattes/Vertigo Maps)
 
Visual Effects Supervisor/Lead Compositor
Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Manager
Lead Texture/Matte Painter
3D Artists
Noel Hooper
Neil Williamson
Christa Tazzeo
Allan Walker
Haydn Masuda
Aaron Pozer
Michael Bielek
   
 
FRANTIC FILMS
(Driving Composites)
 
Facility VFX Supervisor
VFX Producer
Compositing Supervisor
Compositing Leads

Compositors
Mike Shand
Mark Halsall
Cristine Albers
Kert Gardner
Jason Booth
Jared Barber
Melissa Best
Anne Kim
George Taylor
   
 
Mokko
(End of the World/Dahlia and Rose)
 
VFX Producer
VFX Coordinator
Marc A. Rousseau
Dave Massicotte
   
Concept Artists/Matte Painters

Assistant Matte Painter
CGI Artists
Meinert Hansen
Mathieu Raynault
Nicolas Cloutier
Louis Desrochers
Danny Levesque
Jean-Pierre Riverin
   
CGI Supervisor/Supervising Compositor Alain Lachance
   
Compositors Jean-Christophe Boue
Konstantin Hristozov
Marc Massicotte
Charles Richer
   
 
OPTIX
(Speed Changes)
 
Laurence Cymet
Keith Cooper
Sam Javanrouh
Mike Brown
 
Additional Digital Opticals by FILM EFFECTS INC.
 
Production Support
Canadian Legal Counsel


Legal Assistant
Heenan Blaikie, l.l.p.
Steven Lewis
Bob Tarantino
Subrena Persant
   
French Legal Counsel Epstein, Levinsohn, Bodine
Hurwitz & Weinstein, llp
Sue Bodine
Alison S. Cohen
Joshua M. Sandler
   
French Business and Financial Advisors Manifest International llc
Bruce Lilliston
B.J. Miller
   
David Films Financial
David Films Accounting
David Films Business Affairs
David Films Coordinator
Camera Equipment
Filmstock
Olivier Fadda
Chantal Lefevre
Cyril Burkel
Larissa Voloshin
Panavision France
Kodak France
   
Auditor and Consultant Joe Iacono c.a.
Weisbord Del Gaudio Iacono
   
Production Financing provided by


Production Bank
Completion Guarantee




Insurance
Rights and Clearances by
Natexis Banques Populaires,
HSBC Bank USA
Union Bank of California
HSBC Bank Canada
Film Finances
Kurt Woolner
Dave Bennett
Gregory Trattner
Paula Schmit
B.F. Lorenzetti & Associates Inc.
Entertainment clearances Inc.
   
International Publicity Dennis Davidson & Associates
   
Songs
"Waiting for You (SHF1)"
Vocalist Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Written and Performed by Akira Yamaoka
Courtesy of Konami

"Ring of Fire"
Performed by Johhny Cash
Written by June Carter and Merle Kilgore
Courtesy of Painted Desert Music Corp.

"You're Not Here (SHF4)"
Vocalist Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Written and Performed by Akira Yamaoka
Courtesy of Konami

"Letter-From the Lost Days (SHF2)"
Vocalist Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Written and Performed by Akira Yamaoka
Courtesy of Konami

"Lost Carol (SHF3)"
Written and Performed by Akira Yamaoka
Courtesy of Konami

"Tears of... (SHF5)"
Written and Performed by Akira Yamaoka
Courtesy of Konami

"Theme of Laura (SHF6)"
Written and Performed by Akira Yamaoka
Courtesy of Konami
   
Thanks
The Filmmakers would like to thank:
David Hadida
Angel
Mimi
Evan Jacobs
Graham Moloy
Robert Schajer

The City Of Hamilton, Ontario
The City Of Brantford, Ontario
Erich Lessing / Scala / Art Resource, NY


Shot on location in Ontario, Canada
with assistance from Ontario Media Development Production

A Canada - France Co-Production